Menu
header photo

Rossendale Badminton League

Established 1953

Results

 

Week Ending Saturday 14th December 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

The only match played in the division this week saw Oakgate A leap up to 2nd place with a 20 - 10 away win over Broadway A.

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

There was no festive spirit on show as leaders Goodshaw A beat their B team 21 - 9.  

Rising Bridge weren't in the mood for giving either as they recorded a maximum 25 - 4 home win over Blackburn Seniors C

IMPERIAL CONSULTANTS CUP 1ST ROUND

There was only one match in the first round Goodshaw A gaining revenge from the previous week's league defeat against holders Oakgate B. with a 10½ point start Goodshaw A made a good start winning 7 of the 8 level doubles, with the mixed doubles shared Goodshaw A didn't need a start running out winners by 52½ points.

 

Week Ending Saturday 7th December 2019 

Veterans Mixed Doubles

The Veterans Mixed doubles was held at Haslingden Sports Centre with a great turn out of 16 couples that played in a round robin format of 4 groups of 4. The group stages ended as follows.

Group 1 Winners Paul Hooper & Claire Banfield from Accy Flyers & Blackburn Seniors -4,

2nd Stewart Holt & Veronica Brown Brunlea Scr

3rd Tony Hollis & Margaret Haworth Oakgate Scr

4th Nigel Holt & Kath Gillam Goodshaw +2

                                                                                                                             

Group 2 Winners Clive Benson & Karen Rogan Goodshaw +8

2nd Samir Islam & Fiona Wells Brunlea +2

3rd Andy Howard & Janet Ingham Independents +4

4th Dean Bertenshaw & Lisa Archer Accy Flyers & Goodshaw -3 (Lisa Archer retired injured during 1st game)

 Group 3 Winners Steve Grantham & Jean Mounsey Accy Flyers & Brunlea -3

2nd Michael Ormerod & Kath Riley Goodshaw +6

3rd Steve Ramsbottom & Christine Salmon Broadway +6

4th Brian Strickland & Julie Blackburn Accy Flyers -2

 

Group 4 Winners Mick Crilly & Carole Eldon Accy Flyers & Rising Bridge +4

2nd Gary Pollock & Val Bertenshaw Alpha & Goodshaw -4

3rd Andy Wood & Karen Lamb Accy Flyers -7

4th David Holt & Jayne Makey Broadway -5

 

Semi Final 1 Steve Grantham & Jean Mounsey Beat Paul Hooper & Claire Banfield 21 - 14

Semi Final 2 Clive Benson & Karen Rogan beat Mick Crilly & Carole Eldon 21 - 17

Best of 3 games Final Steve Grantham & Jean Mousey Beat Clive Benson & Karen Rogan 15.21, 21.17, 21.14

 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

The only match played in the division this week saw leaders Blackburn Seniors A stretch their lead at the top after a big 23 - 6 home win over Independents.

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Despite winning their match by 9 aces Broadway B still await their first win of the season after going down to 16 - 14 home defeat to Goodshaw B.

Oakgate B continued their surge up the table and are now into second place after a maximum 25 - 4 away win at Blackburn Seniors C.

But the last result of the week saw Blackburn Seniors B snatch back 2nd place by just 1 point after a good 19 - 12 away win at Rising Bridge.

 

 

 

Week Ending Saturday 30th November 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

The bottom two teams met when Accy Flyers B were hosts to Independents, and it was the home side that came out on top with an 18 - 13 win. despite the win Accy Flyers B remain at the foot of the table, but Independents move up two places. 

Oakgate A moved up two places after a massive 24 - 6 home win over Alpha.

Two nights later Oakgate A moved further up the table to 4th place after a big 23 - 7 away win over Accy Flyers A.

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

The only match played this week saw Oakgate B join the promotion race when they inflicted a second defeat of the season for leaders Goodshaw A with a close 17 - 13 away win. 

 

Week Ending Saturday 23rd November 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Broadway A moved back to 2nd place in the league after a big 22 - 6 away win over a short handed Transport.

Accy Flyers A moved up 2 places after a massive 24 - 5 home win over their B team. 

 

 

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

It was bottom v top when bottom side Edenfield played hosts to league leaders Goodshaw A, and it was the visitors that stretched their lead at the top with a maximum 25 - 4 victory.  

Oakgate B moved up to 4th place after an 18 - 11 away win over Broadway B.

A surprise result saw Goodshaw B halt Brunlea's winning run with a close 16 - 14 home win

 

Week Ending Saturday 16th November 2019 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Blackburn Seniors B closed in on the leaders after a massive 24 - 4 victory over their C team.

Leaders Goodshaw A returned to winning ways with a 20 - 9 away win at Broadway B.

Oakgate B had a 17 - 13 home win over Rising Bridge to close within 1 point of their opponents.

 

 

Week Ending Saturday 9th November 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Leaders Blackburn Seniors A continued their unbeaten start to the season with a 19 - 10 away win over third placed Broadway A 

Transport recorded their second victory of the season with a 22 - 8 home win over Independents.

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Rising Bridge moved up to fourth place after a massive 24 - 5 home win over Edenfield. 

Blackburn Seniors B moved briefly into second place after a good 19 -13 away win over Oakgate B

The following night a strange result saw Brunlea return to second place and end Goodshaw A's unbeaten start to the season after a very close 16 - 15 away win.

Week Ending Saturday 26th October 2019 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Oakgate B moved further up the table after a massive 24 - 3 Home win over Edenfield. 

The only other game played this week saw Goodshaw B snatch a last gasp 16 - 14 home win over Broadway B

 

 

 

Week Ending Saturday 26th October 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

In the only game played this week Oakgate A moved up 3 places after an 18 - 12 away win at Transport 

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Blackburn Seniors B kept up their chase of the top two with an 18 - 11 away win over Broadway B

Oakgate B moved up the table after a 20 - 10 away win over Rising Bridge.

Goodshaw A stretched their lead at the top with a 20 - 11 home win over Blackburn Seniors B

 

Week Ending Saturday 19th October 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

After playing their 6th game of the season Alpha went to the top of the table after a big 23 - 7 away win at Independents.

The late score sheet received saw Blackburn Seniors A return to the top of the table after a 21 - 8 away win over a short handed Oakgate A.

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Brunlea returned to the top of the table after a good 22 - 9 home win over Rising Bridge. 

Brunlea's time at the top was short lived as Goodshaw A stormed back to the top with a maximum 25 - 2 home win over Edenfield.

 

Week Ending Saturday 12th October 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

There was only one match in the top division this week, a mid table match saw Transport and Alpha fight out a thrilling 15 - 15 draw. 

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

The only game played in the division this week saw Goodshaw A take a 1point lead at the top of the table after a hard fought 18 - 11 away win over Blackburn Seniors C. 

Week Ending Saturday 5th October 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Accy Flyers A recorded their second draw on the trot after a 15 - 15 home draw against Alpha.

Oakgate A finally got their season underway with a big 23 - 6 home win over Independents.

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

The only game played in the division this week saw Blackburn Seniors B close the gap on the top two with a good 20 - 10 home win over their C team, despite the defeat the C team move up a couple of places. 

 

 

Week Ending Saturday 28th September 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Broadway A took over at the top of the table after their third  successive win, a 23 -6 away win over Independents.

Transport won their first match of the season, a good 21 - 10 away win over Accy Flyers B

The Blackburn Seniors A charge at the top of the table continued after their third maximum on the bounce, this time a 25 - 4 home win over previous leaders Broadway A.

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

The top two early leaders met when leaders Brunlea played host to second place Goodshaw A after a close match the visitors won a close match 16 - 14, despite the defeat Brunlea still hold a 1 point lead at the top of the table.

Two days later leaders Brunlea had their second close match of the week, this time recording a very close 16 - 14 away win over Oakgate B

Another close match saw Rising Bridge and Broadway B play out an exciting 15 - 15 draw

Blackburn Seniors C gained their 1st win of the season a good 18 - 11 away win over Edenfield.

Blackburn Seniors B won their second match of the season with a big 22 - 8 away win over Goodshaw B.

 

Week Ending Saturday 21st September 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Blackburn Seniors A's perfect start to the season when they had a maximum 25 - 4 away win over Alpha

2nd division champions Independents started life in the top division with a 15 - 15 home draw against Accy Flyers A

Broadway A made it 2 wins from 2 with a maximum 25 - 4 away win over promoted Accy Flyers B.

 

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Brunlea continued their unbeaten start to the season in style with a maximum 25  - 3 home win over Edenfield.

Oakgate B got their season underway with a close 17 - 13 away win over Blackburn Seniors B.

Goodshaw B recorded their 1st win of the season with a massive 24 - 6 away win over Blackburn Seniors C.

Goodshaw A made it 3 in a row but only just after a very close 16 - 14 home win over Rising Bridge, after winning all the levels Goodshaw A looked at a big win, but Rising Bridge hit back taking 8 of the 10 mixed doubles to fall just short of getting a draw.

 

Week Ending Saturday 14th September 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Alpha recorded their first win of the season with a big 23 - 6 home win over promoted Accy Flyers B

Champions Blackburn Seniors A started the defence of their title in style with a maximum 25 - 3 Home win over Transport

IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Brunlea made it two wins on the bounce with a big 21 - 7 home win over Blackburn Seniors C 

Blackburn Seniors B got their season underway with a good 20 - 9 away win at Edenfield

Another team making a good start were Rising Bridge who had a 21 - 9 home win over Goodshaw B their second defeat in a row.

Goodshaw A also won their second match in a row with a 22 - 7 home win over Broadway B

 

Week Ending Saturday 7th September 2019 

IN THE 1ST DIVISON

Broadway A made a good start to their season with an 18 - 12 home win over Alpha

The match between Oakgate A and Accy Flyers B was postponed no available courts

 

 


IN THE 2ND DIVISON

Brunlea opened up their season with a 19 - 10 away win over Broadway B

Relegated Goodshaw A made a near perfect start to the new season with a massive 24 - 6 home win over their B Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners

LEAGUE HONOURS

 

1st Division Champions

 

1976 - 1977 Sports A

1977 - 1978 Sports A

1978 - 1979 Sports A

1979 - 1980 Fearns A

1980 - 1981 St. Phillips A

1981 - 1982 St. Phillips A

1982 - 1983 St. Phillips A

1983 - 1984 St. Phillips A

1984 - 1985 Fearns A

1985 - 1986 Export A

1986 - 1987 Sports A

1987 - 1988 St. Thomas A

1988 - 1989 St. Thomas A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls A

1990 - 1991 Broadway A

1991 - 1992 Export A

1992 - 1993 Export A

1993 - 1994 St. Josephs A

1994 - 1995 Broadway A

1995 - 1996 Broadway A

1996 - 1997 Export A

1997 - 1998 Broadway A

1998 - 1999 Broadway A

1999 - 2000 Central

2000 - 2001 Central

2002 - 2003  Central                          

2003 - 2004  Central

2004 - 2005  Central                          

2005 - 2006  Badgercote A

2006 - 2007  Badgercote A                      

2007 - 2008  Badgercote A

2008 - 2009 Riverside A

Runners Up Central

2009 - 2010 Riverside

Runners Up  Central

2010 - 2011 Riverside  

Runners Up Central

2011 - 2012  Central

Runners Up Riverside

2012 - 2013 Riverside

Runners Up Broadway A

2013 - 2014 Broadway A  

Runners Up Riverside 

2014 - 2015 Riverside 

Runners Up Broadway A  

2015 - 2016 Riverside 

Runners Up Broadway A

2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors A

​Runners Up Riverside

2017 - 2018 Blackburn Seniors A

Runners Up Riverside

2018 - 2019 Blackburn Seniors A  

Runners Up Riverside                   

 

2nd  Division Champions

1976 - 1977 Sports B

1977 - 1978 Haslingden A

1978 - 1979 Goodshaw

1980 - 1981 Sports B

1981 - 1982 Racqueteers A

1982 - 1983 St. Phillips B

1983 - 1984 Racqueteers

1984 - 1985 St. Thomas A

1985 - 1986 Sports B

1986 - 1987 St. Thomas A

1987 - 1988 Sports B

1988 - 1989 Export B

1989 - 1990 Broadway A

1990 - 1991 Fearns A

1991 - 1992 Transport A

1992 - 1993 St. Georges

1993 - 1994 Hazelhurst

1994 - 1995 Fearns A

1995 - 1996 St. Georges B

1996 - 1997 Blackford Bridge A

1997 - 1998 Fearns A

1998 - 1999 Sports

1999 - 2000 Transport A

2000 - 2001 Broadway

2001 - 2002 Oakgate

2002—2003  Fearns B                               

2003—2004  Rising Bridge

2004—2005  Broadway                             

2005—2006  Fearns B

2006—2007  Rising Bridge A           

2007—2008  Badgercote C

2008—2009 Transport

Runners Up Fearns B

2009—2010 Fearns B

Runners Up Towneley

2010 - 2011 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Towneley

2011—2012  Fearns B

Runners Up Goodshaw

2012—2013  Rising Bridge B

Runners Up Edenfield A

2013—2014  Edenfield A  

Runners Up Towneley

2014—2015  Fearns B

Runners Up Rising Bridge B

2015—2016  Oakgate B

Runners Up Goodshaw A

2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors B

​Runners Up Independents           

2017 - 2018 Goodshaw A

Runners Up Independents

2018 - 2019 Independents

Runners Up Accy Flyers B

 

3rd  Division Champions

1977 - 1978 Helmshore A

1978 - 1979 Broadway

1979 - 1980 St. Josephs

1980 - 1981 Racqueteers

1981 - 1982 Transport B

1982 - 1983 Racqueteers

1983 - 1984 St.Thomas A

1984 - 1985 Export B 

1985 - 1986 Badgercote A

1986 - 1987 Edenfield A

1987 - 1988 Fearns B

1988 - 1989 Broadway B

1990 - 1991 Edenfield A

1991 - 1992 St.Georges

1992 - 1993 Hazelhurst

1993 - 1994 Sports B      

1994 - 1995 Blackford Bridge A

1995 - 1996 Sports B      

1996 - 1997 Fearns B

1997 - 1998 Badgercote  B

1998 - 1999 Waterbarn B

1999 - 2000 Waterbarn B

2000 - 2001 Goodshaw

 

4th  Division Champions

                       

1979 - 1980 St. Pauls

1980 - 1981 Transport B

1981 - 1982 Holcombe Brook

1982 - 1983 Haslingden YC

1983 - 1984 Export B

1984 - 1985 Broadway B

1985 - 1986 Badgercote B

1986 - 1987 Transport C

1987 - 1988 St.Thomas B                 

1988 - 1989 Sports D

1989 - 1990 Waterbarn                   

1990 - 1991 St.Georges

1991 - 1992 Hazelhurst                   

1992 - 1993 St.Phillips B

1993 - 1994 Hollins                           

1994 - 1995 Waterbarn B

1995 - 1996 Transport B

 

Team handicap Cup

1976 - 1977 Sion                                       

1977 - 1978 Sports A

1978 - 1979 Broadway                             

1979 - 1980 Racqueteers

1980 - 1981 Fearns D

Johnson Trophy 

1981 - 1982 Walmersley A 

1982 - 1983 Fearns A

1983 - 1984 Fearns B

1984 - 1985 Goodshaw

1985 - 1986 Fearns B

1986 - 1987 St. Thomas A

1987 - 1988 St. Pauls

1988 - 1989 Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls B

1990 - 1991 St. Phillips A

1991 - 1992 Export A

1992 - 1993 St. Phillips A

1993 - 1994 St. Pauls A

1994 - 1995 St. Josephs B

1995 - 1996 Broadway A

1996 - 1997 Sports

1997 - 1998 Badgercote A

1998 - 1999 Central  

1999 - 2000 Badgercote B                      

2000 - 2001 Fearns B

2001 - 2002 Badgercote A

2002 - 2003 Broadway

2003 - 2004 Badgercote A

2004 - 2005 Fearns A

2005 - 2006 Blackford Bridge

2006 - 2007 Badgercote A

 

Imperial Consultants Cup

2007 - 2008 Broadway

Runners Up Blackford Bridge

2008 - 2009 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Rising Bridge A

2009 - 2010 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Oakgate

2010 - 2011 Transport

Runners Up Fearns B

Steve Barton Trophy

1981 - 1982 Transport B

1982 - 1983 Transport C

1983 - 1984 St. Phillips E

1984 - 1985 Badgercote B

1985 - 1986 St. Josephs B

1986 - 1987 Transport C

1987 - 1988 Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 Edenfield B

1990 - 1991 Different Strokes

1991 - 1992 Hazelhurst

1992 - 1993 Fearns C

1993 - 1994 Hollins

1994 - 1995 Waterbarn B

1995 - 1996 Badgercote C

1996 - 1997 Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 Waterbarn B                       

1998 - 1999 Edenfield

1999 - 2000 Haslingden                    

2000 - 2001 Phoenix

2001 - 2002 Edenfield

2002 - 2003 Rising Bridge

2003 - 2004 Goodshaw

2004 - 2005 Broadway

2005 - 2006 Goodshaw

2006 - 2007 Rising Bridge B

 

Imperial Consultants Trophy for 2nd division teams

2007 - 2008 Haslingden High

Runners Up Badgercote C

2008 - 2009 Towneley

Runners Up Edenfield

2009 - 2010 Racqueteers

Runners Up Edenfield

2010 - 2011 Phoenix

Runners Up Goodshaw

 

Imperial Consultants Cup Combined

2011 - 2012 Transport

Runners up Racqueteers

2012 - 2013 Transport

Runners Up Rising Bridge A

2013 - 2014 Broadway A

Runners Up Fearns A 

2014 - 2015 Goodshaw B

Runners Up Fearns A 

2015 - 2016 Rising Bridge A

Runners Up Alpha

2016 - 2017 Goodshaw A

Runners Up Fearns B 

2017 - 2018 Independents

Runners Up Blackburn Seniors C

2018 - 2019 Oakgate B

Runners Up Blackburn Seniors C

        

        

 

 

Kay T.V. Challenge Trophy

1981 - 1982 Transport B                      

1982 - 1983 Transport C

1983 - 1984 Fearns B

1984 - 1985 Badgercote B   

1985 - 1986 St Josephs B           

1986 - 1987 St Thomas A    

1987 - 1988 Different Strokes

 

SPORTS PERSONALITIES AND SPORTS TEAMS

 

1st Division Sports Lady

1974 - 1975 C Kay Blackthorn

1975 - 1976 E Hargreaves Sion

1976 - 1977 B Bayes Goodshaw

1977 - 1978 G Siddle St. Thomas A

1978 - 1979 S Pickup Fearns B

1979 - 1980 A Entwistle Edenfield

1980 - 1981 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1981 - 1982 G Adams Walmersley

1982 - 1983 A Brown St. Josephs

1983 - 1984 S Bann Fearns A

1984 - 1985 L Glover St. Phillips A

1985 - 1986 S Bridge Export A

1986 - 1987 S Bridge Export A

1987 - 1988 D Scholes Racqueteers

1988 - 1989 H Rees Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 J Clarke Helmshore

1990 - 1991 S Appleby St. Pauls A

1991 - 1992 R Whittaker Fearns A

1992 - 1993 L Wilde St. Phillips A

1993 - 1994 S Haydock Export B

1994 - 1995 E Higgins Export B

1995 - 1996 J Lord Broadway A

1996 - 1997 D Davies Rising Bridge

1997 - 1998 R Ralph Export B

1998 - 1999 V Hanson Transport A

1999 - 2000 K Parsons Sports

2000 - 2001 E Bent Blackford Bridge A

2001 - 2002 V Hanson Transport A

2002 - 2003 R Hudson Broadway

 

                  Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Lady

 

2003 - 2004 K Healey Badgercote A

2004 - 2005 D Davies Rising Bridge

2005 - 2006 K Healey Badgercote B

2006 - 2007 V Hanson Transport

2007 - 2008 V Hanson Transport

2008 - 2009 A Vickers Rising Bridge A

2009 - 2010 C Davidson Riverside 

2010 - 2011 J Makey Broadway 

2011 - 2012 L Matthews Rising Bridge A

2012 - 2013 K Coburn Fearns B

2013 - 2014 J Harrison Rising Bridge B

2014 - 2015 V Hanson Transport

2015 - 2016 A Hodkinson Rising Bridge A

2016 - 2017 Choi Davidson Riverside 

2017 - 2018 A Hodkinson BB Seniors B

2018 - 2019 Choi Davidson Riverside

 

1st Division Sports Gent

1974 - 1975 K Ratcliffe Haslingden Baptist

1975 - 1976 G Bristow Fearns B

1976 - 1977 A B Frost Haslingden YC

1977 - 1978 D Heyworth Blackthorn

1978 - 1979 N Holden Fearns A

1979 - 1980 I Sampson Sports B

1980 - 1981 D Heyworth Transport A

1981 - 1982 G Bristow Fearns A

1982 - 1983 I Sampson Sports A

1983 - 1984 G Bristow Fearns A

1984 - 1985 D Heyworth Transport A

1985 - 1986 J Robinson Racqueteers

1986 - 1987 H Hughes St. Pauls A

1987 - 1988 A Lindsey Export

1988 - 1989 D Gradwell St. Josephs A

1989 - 1990 P Mayer Helmshore

1990 - 1991 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1991 - 1992 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1992 - 1993 D Moore Export A

1993 - 1994 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1994 - 1995 N Shuker Broadway B

1995 - 1996 S Ramsbottom Export A

1996 - 1997 S Roe Broadway B

1997 - 1998 M Sagar Broadway A

1998 - 1999 J Hanson Transport A

1999 - 2000 C Kerfoot Sports

2000 - 2001 C MacManus Blackford Bridge A

2001 - 2002 N Hitchen Transport A

2002 - 2003 D Veevers Transport A

 

                    Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Man

2003 - 2004 G Bristow Fearns A

2004 - 2005 B Bradshaw Fearns A

2005 - 2006 N Hitchen Transport

2006 - 2007 D Veevers Transport

2007 - 2008 D Veevers Transport

2008 - 2009 C Benson Badgercote

2009 - 2010 M Ormerod Badgercote

2010 - 2011 G Bristow Fearns B

2011 - 2012 D Veevers Transport

2012 - 2013 A Powsney Transport

2013 - 2014 N Haydock Riverside

2014 - 2015 A Powsney Transport

2015 - 2016 D Veevers Transport

2016 - 2017 Richard Smith

Blackburn Seniors A

2017 - 2018 D Veevers Transport

2018 - 2019 Jack Savin Transport

1st Division Sports Team

1976 - 1977 Goodshaw A

1977 - 1978 St. Thomas A

1978 - 1979 Fearns B

1979 - 1980 Goodshaw

1980 - 1981 Goodshaw

1981 - 1982 Transport A

1982 - 1983 Transport A

1983 - 1984 Helmshore

1984 - 1985 Export A

1985 - 1986 Transport A

1986 - 1987 Transport A

1987 - 1988 Export A

1988 - 1989 Fearns A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls A

1990 - 1991 Export B

1991 - 1992 St. Phillips A

1992 - 1993 Export A

1993 - 1994 Export A

1994 - 1995 Broadway B

1995 - 1996 Export B

1996 - 1997 Broadway B

1997 - 1998 Export B

1998 - 1999 Transport A

1999 - 2000 Sports

2000 - 2001 Badgercote A

2001 - 2002 Transport A

2002 - 2003 Transport A

 

                               Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Team

2003 - 2004 Transport

2004 - 2005 Transport

2005 - 2006 Transport

2006 - 2007 Transport

2007 - 2008 Transport

2008 - 2009 Badgercote

2009 - 2010 Badgercote

2010 - 2011 Transport

2011 - 2012 Transport

2012 - 2013 Transport

2013 - 2014 Rising Bridge B

2014 - 2015 Transport

2015 - 2016 Transport

​2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors A

2017 - 2018 Blackburn Seniors B

2018 - 2019 Transport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Division Sports Lady

1975 - 1976 M Cookson St. Josephs B

1976 - 1977 S Collins Sion

1977 - 1978 E Crossley

Haslingden Baptist A

1978 - 1979 J Jones Transport A

1979 - 1980 S Pickup Fearns B

1980 - 1981 H Rees Helmshore B

1981 - 1982 K Hope Tottington

1982 - 1983 L Glover St. Phillips B

1983 - 1984 J Ratcliffe Badgercote A

1984 - 1985 B Bayes Transport B

1985 - 1986 S Pickup Fearns B

1986 - 1987 C Wilkinson Broadway A

1987 - 1988 S Appleby St. Pauls

1988 - 1989 C Kerfoot Sports C

1989 - 1990 J Lord Broadway

1990 - 1991 J Scholes Transport C

1991 - 1992 C Walkley Badgercote B

1992 - 1993 S Knight Fearns B

1993 - 1994 J Jones Transport A

1994 - 1995 V Hanson Transport A

1995 - 1996 Y Sanderson 

Blackford Bridge A

1996 - 1997 C Kerfoot Sports

1997 - 1998 K Cook Fearns A

1998 - 1999 C Chadderton Badgercote B

1999 - 2000 V Hanson Transport A

2000 - 2001 J Makey Broadway

2001 - 2002 G Dockrell Edenfield

2002 - 2003 C Hocking Rising Bridge

 

 

         Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Lady

2003 - 2004 J Clarke Rising Bridge

2004 - 2005 S Smith Fearns C

2005 - 2006 J Basnett Fearns B

2006 - 2007 G Corden Haslingden High

2007 - 2008 A Davies Haslingden High

2008 - 2009 A Bullock Fearns B   

2009 - 2010 J Hayhurst Fearns C 

2010 - 2011 K Riley Goodshaw

2011 - 2012 R Ward Broadway B

2012 - 2013 R Ward Broadway B

2013 - 2014 H Shanks Broadway B

2014 - 2015  L Archer Goodshaw B

2015 - 2016  T Holt Broadway B

​2016 - 2017 Carole Kerfoot Phoenix

​2017 - 2018 Janice Schofield Independents

2018 - 2019 Rebecca Grimshaw Blackburn Seniors D

 

 

 

 

2nd Division Sports Gent

1975 - 1976 H Worswick St. Phillips B

1976 - 1977 T Vines Sion

1977 - 1978 P Hanson Fearns C

1978 - 1979 A Jefferies Sports C

1979 - 1980 D Rydeheard Broadway B

1980 - 1981 D Rydeheard Broadway B

1981 - 1982 A Ramsey Racqueteers

1982 - 1983 P Davies St. Josephs B

1983 - 1984 P Davies St. Josephs B

1984 - 1985 A McMillan Fearns B

1985 - 1986 A McMillan Fearns B

1986 - 1987 P Mayer Helmshore A

1987 - 1988 M Garside Holcombe Brook

1988 - 1989 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1989 - 1990 A Wood Transport 

1990 - 1991 G Bristow Fearns B

1991 - 1992 N Holt Bagercote B

1992 - 1993 J Appleby St. Pauls A

1993 - 1994 G Pimmperton Badgercote B

1994 - 1995 J Hanson Transport A

1995 - 1996 C Benson Badgercote A

1996 - 1997 H Wilson Waterbarn A

1997 - 1998 AB Frost Transport B

1998 - 1999 A Quraishi Rising Bridge

1999 - 2000 D Veevers Transport A

2000 - 2001 AB Frost Transport  B

2001 - 2002 A Hooley Transport B

2002 - 2003 AB Frost Transport B

 

        Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Man

2003 - 2004 D Argile Fearns C

2004 - 2005 A McMillan Fearns C

2005 - 2006 A McMillan Fearns C

2006 - 2007 J Gleeson Haslingden High

2007 - 2008 S Taylor Fearns

2008 - 2009 P Dixon Edenfield

2009 - 2010 G Bristow Fearns C

2010 - 2011 D Argyle Fearns C

2011 - 2012 R Holt Broadway B

2012 - 2013 L Quigley Broadway B

2013 - 2014 R Holt Broadway B

2014 - 2015 N Holt Goodshaw B

2015 - 2016 N Holt Goodshaw A

​2016 - 2017 George Bristow Goodshaw B

​2017 - 2018 Connor Bell BB Seniors C

2018 - 2019 Nigel Holt Goodshaw B

 

 

 2nd Division Sports Team

1976 - 1977 Edenfield

1977 - 1978 Haslingden Baptist A

1978 - 1979 Transport A

1979 - 1980 Fearns C

1980 - 1981 Broadway

1981 - 1982 Broadway

1982 - 1983 Sports C

1983 - 1984 St. Josephs B

1984 - 1985 Goodshaw

1985 - 1986 Fearns B

1986 - 1987 Fearns B

1988 - 1989 Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 Broadway A

1990 - 1991 Transport A

1991 - 1992 Fearns B

1992 - 1993 Fearns B

1993 - 1994 Badgercote A

1994 - 1995 Rising Bridge

1995 - 1996 Transport A

1996 - 1997 Waterbarn A

1997 - 1998 Transport B

1998 - 1999 Rising Bridge

1999 - 2000 Transport B

2000 - 2001 Transport B

2001 - 2002 Edenfield

2002 - 2003 Transport B

 

 

         Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Team

2003 - 2004 Fearns C

2004 - 2005 Fearns C

2005 - 2006 Fearns B

2006 - 2007 Rising Bridge B

2007 - 2008 Goodshaw

2008 - 2009 Haslingden High  

2009 - 2010 Racqueteers  

2010 - 2011 Fearns C

2011 - 2012 Broadway B

2012 - 2013 Broadway B

2013 - 2014 Broadway B

2014 - 2015 Broadway B

2015 - 2016 Broadway B

​2016 - 2017 Phoenix

​2017 - 2018 BB Seniors C

2018 - 2019 BB Seniors D

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Division Sports Lady

1977 - 1978 B Bayes Transport  

1978 - 1979 A Barff Transport B

1979 - 1980 M Pilkington St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 E Hyde Tottington

1981 - 1982 W Postlethwaite Sports C

1982 - 1983 A Entwistle Edenfield B

1983 - 1984 J Grinrod Walmersley

1984 - 1985 M Cunliffe Helmshore B

1985 - 1986 J Ratcliffe Helmshore A

1986 - 1987 K Gillam Rising Bridge

1987 - 1988 A Hudson Transport

1988 - 1989 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 J Evans St. Thomas

1990 - 1991 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 J Basnett Fearns C

1992 - 1993 J Scholes Transport B

1993 - 1994 J Ashworth Christ Church

1994 - 1995 L Atkinson Goodshaw

1995 - 1996 K Cook Fearns B

1996 - 1997 R McCartney Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 C Heywood Badgercote C

1998 - 1999 J Dunham Phoenix A

1999 - 2000 C Ryder Wesley Nomads

2000 - 2001 K Bailey St Phillips

 

3rd Division Sports Gent

1977 - 1978 D Horsfall Blackthorn B

1978 - 1979 D Entwistle Edenfield

1979 - 1980 T Watson St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 M Ridings Hollands

1981 - 1982 St. Josephs B

1982 - 1983 D Braithwaite Edenfield A

1983 - 1984 R Hickman Racqueteers

1984 - 1985 D Walling St. Josephs B

1985 - 1986 N Shuker Broadway B

1986 - 1987 N Shuker Broadway B

1987 - 1988 N Moriaty Transport 

1988 - 1989 N Shuker Broadway B

1989 - 1990 M Howarth Transport 

1990 - 1991 J Nuttall Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 C Collinge Goodshaw

1992 - 1993 AB Frost Transport B

1993 - 1994 R Morley Christ Church

1994 - 1995 J Wilson St Phillips B

1995 - 1996 V Shell Fearns B

1996 - 1997 D Harrison Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 A Jones Badgercote C

1998 - 1999 AB Frost Transport B

1999 - 2000 G Birtwell Phoenix A

2000 - 2001 J Gleeson Haslingden High B

 

 

3rd Division Sports Team

1977 - 1978 Racqueteers

1978 - 1979 Helmshore B

1979 - 1980 St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 St. Thomas

1981 - 1982 St. Josephs B

1982 - 1983 Hollands

1983 - 1984 Edenfield A

1984 - 1985 Edenfield B

1985 - 1986 Broadway B

1986 - 1987 Edenfield B

1987 - 1988 Goodshaw

1988 - 1989 Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 Transport

1990 - 1991 Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 Goodshaw

1992 - 1993 Goodshaw

1993 - 1994 Fearns C

1994 - 1995 Transport B

1995 - 1996 Fearns B

1996 - 1997 Edenfield

1997 - 1998 Phoenix B

1998 - 1999 Phoenix B

1999 - 2000 Edenfield

2000 - 2001 St Phillips

 

4th Division Sports Lady

1979 - 1980 L Dando St.Phillips

1980 - 1981 T Holden Fearns

1981 - 1982 S Roberts Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 W Mitchell St. Phillips D

1983 - 1984 C Hocking Export B 

1984 - 1985 K Healey Badgercote B

1985 - 1986 Broadway B

1986 - 1987 K Nuttall Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 I Gosling St Phillips

1989 - 1990 J Scholes Transport C

1990 - 1991 M Cunliffe Helmshore

1991 - 1992 J Goodwin Transport C

1992 - 1993 J Basnett Fearns C

1993 - 1994 J Bennett Different Strokes

1994 - 1995 G Dockrell Edenfield

1995 - 1996 L Iggulden St Phillips

 

4th Division Sports Gent

1979 - 1980 D Bretherton St. Phillips C

1980 - 1981 I Taylor St. Phillips C 

1981 - 1982 D Taylor Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 N Nash St. Phillips D

1983 - 1984 A Lindsey Export B

1984 - 1985 D Bretherton St. Phillips D

1985 - 1986 P Davies St Josephs B

1986 - 1987 J Hanson Transport C

1987 - 1988 S Griffiths St Phillips

1988 - 1989 P Hanson Fearns D

1989 - 1990 M Lomax St Phillips

1990 - 1991 D Harrison Christ Church

1991 - 1992 AB Frost Transport C

1992 - 1993 M Crilly Fearns C

1993 - 1994 J Kinsey Hawkshaw

1994 - 1995 P Osborne Edenfield                     

1995 - 1996 P Osborne Edenfield

 

4th Division Sports Team

1979 - 1980 Export

1980 - 1981 St. Phillips C

1981 - 1982 Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 St. Pauls C

1983 - 1984 Broadway B

1984 - 1985 Different Strokes

1985 - 1986 St. Pauls D

1986 - 1987 Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 Edenfield

1989 - 1990 Helmshore C

1990 - 1991 Different Strokes

1991 - 1992 Transport C

1991 - 1992 Different Strokes

1992 - 1993 Fearns C

1993 - 1994 Badgercote C

1994 - 1995 Different Strokes

1995 - 1996 Edenfield

                           Individual Handicaps                               

Gents Singles

1982 - 1983 Colin Kerfoot

1983 - 1984 Dave Swift  

Runner Up Mark Tomlinson

1984 - 1985 Colin Kerfoot

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1985 - 1986 P Devaney

Runner Up S Vary

1986 - 1987 A Clarke

Runner Up John Oldham

1987 - 1988 John Oldham

Runner Up Dave Keymer

1988 - 1989 Mike Olstowski

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1989 - 1990 A Clarke 1st & 2nd div Runner Up George Bristow 

1989 - 1990 Clive Benson 3rd & 4th div

1990 - 1991 Peter Rykicki

1991 - 1992 John Oldham

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1992 - 1993 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Simon Hodgson

1993 - 1994 No Competition

1994 - 1995 Gordon Mitchell

Runner Up Ian Barnes

1995 - 1996 M Bury

Runner Up Scott Heywood

1996 - 1997 Steve Ramsbottom

Runner Up Mike Ormerod

1997 - 1998 Scott Heywood

1998 - 1999 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Scott Heywood

1999 - 2000 Scott Heywood

Runner Up Mike Ormerod

2000 - 2001 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Scott Heywood

2001 - 2002 W Smith  

Runner Up Ian Barnes

2002 - 2003 Richard Smith  

Runner Up Craig Fisher

2003 - 2004 Richard Smith  

Runner Up Steve Ramsbottom

2004 - 2005 Richard Smith

Runner Up Tim Craig

2005 - 2006 Mike Olstowski Jnr  

Runner Up Tim Craig

2006 - 2007 Luke Ormerod  

Runner Up Andy Newton

2007 - 2008 Richard Smith

Runner Up Peter Mayer

2008 - 2009 Richard Smith 

Runner Up Ash Alam

2009 - 2010 Richard Smith

Runner Up Andrew Wood 

2010 - 2011 Richard Smith

Runner Up Dean Bertenshaw

2011 - 2012 Richard Smith

Runner Up Nigel Holt Goodshaw

2012 - 2013 Dean Bertenshaw

Runner Up Adam Parker

2013 - 2014 Cameron Holt

Runner Up Richard Smith

2014 - 2015 Cameron Holt

Runner Up Richard Smith

2015 - 2016 Andrew McManus

Runner Up Dean Bertenshaw

2016 - 2017 Dean Bertenshaw

Runner Up Andy Wood

2017 - 2018 Luke Quigley

​Runner Up Cameron Holt

2018 - 2019 Adam Ashraf

Runner Up David Holt  

Ladies Singles

1982 - 1983 G Krzempec 

1983 - 1984 Lisa Dagnall  

Runner Up J Cronshaw

1984 - 1985 Elaine Nicholls  

Runner Up Carole Iverson

1985 - 1986 Helen Borrowdale  

Runner Up Yvonne Usher

1986 - 1987 S Stockley

Runner Up J Walkden

1987 - 1988 Yvonne Usher

Runner Up Susan Taylor

1988 - 1989 C Trethewey

Runner Up L Woodcock

1989 - 1990 M Wright

 Runner Up Yvonne Mitchell

1990 - 1991 C Trethewey 

1991 - 1992 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up C Chadwick

1992 - 1993 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up Gwen Skillings

1993 - 1994 No Competition 

1994 - 1995 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up Jayne Butterworth

1995 - 1996 Jayne Butterworth

Runner Up Joanne Dunham

1996 -         No Competition

Gents Doubles

1982 - 1983 J Haworth & D Rydeheard  

1983 - 1984 C Kerfoot & J Eardley Runners Up M Beckett & A Wood 

1984 - 1985 J Whittaker & A Brown Runners Up J Appleby & P Deveny

1985 - 1986 D Keymer & S Vary

Runners Up M Feehan & P Rykicki

1986 - 1987 M Oughton & A Clarke Runners Up J Oldham & J Err

1987 - 1988 B Oakes & F Carr

Runners Up P Mayer & S Cattle

1988 - 1989 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up R Trethewy & J Oldham

1989 - 1990 J Blysnuik & J Oldham Runners Up N Usher & C Ryan

1990 - 1991 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up S Rector & P Rykicki

1991 - 1992 I Barnes & D Moore 

1992 - 1993 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up D Whalley & R Johnson

1993 - 1994 S Heywood & S Garry Runners Up J Oldham & M Bury

1994 - 1995 M Sagar & D Moore

Runners Up J Haworth & A Grimshaw

1995 - 1996 A Morton & J Whittaker Runners Up D Hodgson & S Vary

1996 - 1997 S Roe & J Whittaker Runners Up S Berry & A McGinty

1997 - 1998 S Ramsbottom G Mitchell 

1998 - 1999 I Barnes & N Isherwood Runners Up P Davey & B Gay

1999 - 2000 D Moore & S Hodgson Runners Up G Small & M Austin

2000 - 2001 I Barnes & G Mitchell

Runners Up M Austin & A McGinty

2001 - 2002 P Holden & B Gay

Runners Up S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell

2002 - 2003 R Smith & Z Ali  

Runners Up D Lockey & J Patrick

2003 - 2004 M Ormerod & C Fisher  Runners Up M Garside & J Hanson

2004 - 2005 M Ormerod & C Benson Runners Up N Hayden & D Vickers

2005 - 2006 M Ormerod & P Mayer Runners Up S Ramsbottom & D Lockey

2006 - 2007 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell  Runners Up  R Smith & T Craig

2007 - 2008 R Smith & G Perkins  

Runners Up A Shutt & I Hayhurst

2008 - 2009 G Bristow & P Wright

Runners Up R Smith & L Ormerod  

2009 - 2010 M Crilly & A Shutt

Runners Up A Wood & P Mayer     

2010 - 2011 R Smith & A Newton

Runners Up S Masood & H Haziz

2011 - 2012 M Crilly & A Shutt

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & N Holt 

2012 - 2013 R Smith & A Parker

Runners Up N Holt & D Holt 

2013 - 2014 A Curson & K Last  

Runners Up R Smith & C Holt

2014 - 2015 S Gac & G Pollock 

Runners Up N Holt & D Holt Goodshaw 

2015 - 2016 S Gac & G Pollock 

Runners Up P Shiel & P Worthington

2016 - 2017 P Shiel & P Worthington

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & M Ayub

2017 - 2018 A McManus & M Green

Runners Up Ash Alam & Mo Alamgir 

2018 - 2019 Nigel & David Holt

Runners Up Luke Quigley & Tyler Allen

 
Ladies Doubles

1982 - 1983 J Kay & M Hunt

1983 - 1984 Y Wood & V Wood

Runners Up E Nicholls & D Lindsey

1984 - 1985 Y Wood & Y Mitchell

Runners Up J Kay & A Hatchman

1985 - 1986 A Brown & A Hatchman Runners Up S Crisp & K Parsons

1986 - 1987 S Bridge & V Wood

Runners Up H Rees & S Taylor

1987 - 1988 C Trethewey & H Borrowdale Runners Up J Wood & V Wood

1988 - 1989 S Bridge & C Chadwick Runners Up S Taylor & J Clarke

1989 - 1990 J Lord & M Wright

Runners Up P White & S Appleby

1990 - 1991 M Wright & L Hargreaves Runners Up M McChance & C Trethewey

1991 - 1992 S Haydock & C Fu

Runners Up P Morton & K Parsons

1992 - 1993 M Todd & D Barry

Runners Up M Oldham & L Hargreaves

1993 - 1994 M Oldham & M Bury

Runners Up V Ratcliffe & J Ratcliffe

1994 - 1995 M Oldham & L Hargreaves Runners Up L Gilmore & S Moore

1995 - 1996 M Oldham & L Hargreaves  Runners Up J Makey & T Campbell

1996 - 1997 J Ratcliffe & R McCartney Runners Up E Bent & S Appleby

1997 - 1998 S Moore & J Makey 

1998 - 1999 D Scott & S Dibden

Runners Up J Butterworth & K Cook

1999 - 2000 D Scott & S Dibden

Runners Up J Hargreaves & V Smith

2000 - 2001 V Smith & L Hustler

Runners Up K Riley & G Corden

2001 - 2002 V Smith & K Riley

Runners Up E Bent & C Mellor

2002 - 2003 G Cadmen & M Brandeth Jones  

Runners Up E Bent & C Mellor 

2003 - 2004 K Lamb & A Bullock  

Runners Up C Davidson & J Ratcliffe

2004 - 2005 C Davidson & G Cadman Runners Up A Bullock & K Lamb

2005 - 2006 S Penney & C Salmon Runners Up  C Davidson & L Quigley

2006 - 2007 F Ormisher & L Holden  Runners Up S Penney & J Denner

2007 - 2008 K Lamb & D Finn

Runners Up G Cadman & S Gill  

2008 - 2009 L Cannan & E Norris

Runners Up D Finn & K Lamb   

2009 - 2010 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up K Lamb & A Bullock  

2010 - 2011 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up K Lamb & A Bullock  

2011 - 2012 K Lamb & A Bullock

Runners Up J Roe & C Edmundson

2012 - 2013 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up V Maltby & M Wong

2013 - 2014 V Brown & C Cayley

Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley 

2014 - 2015 C Edmundson & L Edmundson Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley

2015 - 2016 Choi Davidson & Jenny Woods 

Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley 

​2016 - 2017 H Shanks & J Tighe

​Runners Up L Archer & A Ayub

2017 - 2018 C Edmundson & J Woods

​Runners Up C&J Davidson

2018 - 2019 Honey & Claire Edmundson

Runners Up Aliya Ayub & Lisa Archer

Mixed Doubles

 

1982 - 1983 A Ramsey & E Keyworth

1983 - 1984 J Haworth & K Shackleton

1984 - 1985 B Sagar & R Sagar

1985 - 1986 M Feehan S Holden

1986 - 1987 S Cattle & S Taylor

1987 - 1988 J Oldham & H Borrowdale

1988 - 1989 A Makey & J Boast

1989 - 1990 A Wood & M Craig div 1&2

N Hitchen & D Robinson div 3&4

1990 - 1991 A Makey & C Chadwick div 1&2 S

& J Hargreaves div 3&4

1991 - 1992 D Moore & C Chadwick div 1&2

R Johnson & D Berry div 3&4

1992 - 1993 S Heywood & L Quigley div 1&2

S Hodgson & M Whiteley div 3&4

1993 - 1994 S Hodgson & L Relph div 1&2 G Haworth & L Dunne div 3&4

1994 - 1995 P Mayer & K Heaey div 1&2

B Gay & J Butterworth div 3&4

1995 - 1996 D Moore & J Lord div 1&2

B Ryan & J Pask div 3&4

1996 - 1997 D Wood & S Appleby

1997 - 1998 G Mitchell & S Dibden

1998 - 1999 I Barnes & S Dibden

1999 - 2000 G Mitchell & D Scott

2000 - 2001 A Birchall & D Hatton

2001 - 2002 I Barnes & S Dibden

2002 - 2003 M Crilly & K Lamb   

2003 - 2004 M Crilly & K Lamb 

2004 - 2005 A Newton & C Davidson 

2005 - 2006 A Newton & C Davidson  

2006 - 2007 M Olstowski Jnr & F Ormisher 

2007 - 2008 P Mayer & E Norris

Runners Up R Smith & D Finn 

2008 - 2009 R Smith & D Finn 

Runners Up J Boott & C Davidson

2009 - 2010 A Parker & K Colborn

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & K Gillam        

2010 - 2011 A Wood & L Cannon

Runners Up A Parker & J Holt  

2011 - 2012 A Shutt & A Bullock

Runners Up L Quigley & J Davidson    

2012 - 2013 A Curson & V Maltby

Runners Up D Holt Goodshaw & L Edmundson

2013 - 2014 D Holt & V Bertenshaw Runners Up N Holt & L Edmundson  

                                                     
2014 - 2015 D Bertenshaw & L Archer Runners Up D Holt & K Riley 

2015 - 2016 M Green & C Edmundson Runners Up R Smith & J Woods

2016 - 2017 M Green & C Edmundson

​Runners Up J Bradley & H Edmundson

2017 - 2018 R Smith & J Woods

Runners Up N Ingham & A Larcombe

2018 - 2019 Adam Ashraf & Honey Edmundson

Runners Up David Holt & Rebecca Hayes

 

 

Veterans Mixed Doubles Tournament

 

1990 - 1991 S Hargreaves & J Hargreaves

1991 - 1992 G Todd & A Turner

1992 - 1993 S Ramsbottom & S Bridge

1993 - 1994 S Bayes & J Jones

1994 - 1995 I Sampson & K Parsons

1996 - 2000 No Competition

2000 - 2001 G Bristow & S Bann

2001 - 2002 R Holt & V Hanson

2002 - 2003 J Hanson & J Jones 

2003 - 2004 I Mawdsley & C Hocking 

2004 - 2005 S Ramsbottom & C Salmon  

2005 - 2006 M Lomax & K Bailey  

2006 - 2007 D Vickers & L Holden  

2007 - 2008 No competition

2008 - 2009 B Thomas & C Cayley 

2009 - 2010 B Thomas & C Cayley 

2010 - 2011 No competition

2011 - 2012 M Crilly & K Riley  

2012 - 2013  No Competition

2013 - 2014  No Competition                                                                      

2014 - 2015  No Competition

2015 - 2016

Winners Andy Wood & Julie Blackburn - Fearns 

Runners Up Stewart Holt & Veronica Brown - Towneley

​2016 - 2017

Winners Nigel Holt & Val Bertenshaw - Goodshaw

​Runners Up Ian Mawdsley & Carole Eldon - Rising Bridge

2017 - 2018

Winners Gary Pollock & Kath Riley - Goodshaw

Runners Up Steve Ramsbottom & Christine Salmon - Broadway

2018 - 2019

Winners Paul Ainger & Claire Banfield - Blackburn Seniors

Runners Up Dean Bertenshaw & Fiona Wells - Accy Flyers/Brunlea

2019 - 2020

Winners  Steve Grantham & Jean Mounsey Accy Flyers / Brunlea

Runners Up Clive Benson & Karen Rogan Goodshaw

 

 

Veterans Men's Doubles Tournament

1990 - 1991 C Topps & R Hodgson

1991 - 1992 I Sampson & W Rowell

1992 - 1993 T Wills & J Revill

1993 - 1994 M Rolfe & T Whiteley

1994 - 1995 A Macmillan & J Revill

1996 -         No Competiton

 

 

Veterans Ladies Doubles Tournament

1990 - 1991 K Parsons & J Clark

1991 - 1992 K Parsons & P Morton

1992 - 1993 K Parsons & P Morton

1993 - 1994 J Jones & J Hodkinson

1994 - 1995 S Hughes & S Wilkinson

1996 -         No Competition

Alan Ramsey Shield

2002—2003  Jean Hargreaves

2003—2004  Tony Frost

2004—2005  Steve Bayes

2005—2006  Not Awarded

2006—2007  Not Awarded

2007—2008  Richard Smith

2008—2009  George Bristow   

2009—2010  Not Awarded

2010—2011  Phil Lord

2011—   Not Awarded