Menu
header photo

Rossendale Badminton League

Established 1953

Accy Flyers

Secretary Alex Bullock Home 01254 200089

Mob 77573107725

Court: Accrington Academy Queens Road West Accrington BB54FF   

 A Team Captain Karen Lamb 07742111101

B Team Captain Julie Blackburn 07940533474

Match Night Tuesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broadway

Two Teams

Secretary David Holt  Home 01254 694273 Mob 07962321359  07411 412090

Court: Norden Sports Centre

Stourton Street Rishton BB14ED

also Hyndburn Sports Centre

A Team Captain As Secretary 

B Team Captain Tina Holt 01254 232780

Match Night A Monday 8.00pm 

B Tuesday 8.00pm

 

 

 

 

Goodshaw

Two Teams

Secretary Val Bertenshaw

Home 01706 215754 or 07590 772040

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

​Helmshore Road Haslingden BB4 4DN

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Nigel Holt

Home 01706 212100 or 07551 811969

Match Night Thursday 8pm

 

Radcliffe Riverside

Secretary Neil Haydock 07824 166965

Court: Radcliffe Leisure Centre

Spring Lane Radcliffe M262SZ (Opposite Tram Station)

Team Captain As Secretary

 

Match Night Wednesday  8.00pm 

Alpha Whitworth

 Secretary Paul Shiel 07973 743420

Court: Whitworth Community High  School

Hall Street Whitworth OL128TS

  Captain As Secretary

 Match Night Mon 7.30pm

 

 

 

 

Brunlea

Secretary Cecile Planque   07411 412090

 Court: St. Peters  Centre Church Street Burnley BB112DL

 Team Captain Veronica Brown 07865 973835

Match Night Monday 8.00pm 

 

 

 

Independents

 Secretary Janet Ingham 07875 589297

Court: St. Wilfreds High School

Duckworth Street Blackburn BB2 2JR

(Entrance on Preston Old Road (Bank Top)

Team Captain As Secretary

Match Night Monday 8.00pm

 

 

 

 

Rising Bridge

Two Teams

Secretary Paul Harrison

01254 887468 or 07712 927083

Court:  Hyndburn Leisure Centre

Henry Street Accrington BB5 4EP

A Team Captain Ash Alam 07711 366606

B Team Captain ​Carole Eldon 07914589980

   Match Night Wednesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please) 

Blackburn Seniors

Four Teams

Secretary Richard Smith   (M)07940 726880

Court: Norden School Sports Centre

Stourton Street Rishton BB1 4ED

 A Team Captain As Secretary

 

B Team Captain Helen Shanks 07917416687

C Team Captain Mel Rushton 07950289228

D Team Captain Claire Edmundson 07597138914

Match Night     Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 8pm

​ 

 

Edenfield

 

                                                                                                                          Secretary Amelia Brummitt                                                                                                                               Mob 07513 918044

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

Helmshore Road Haslingden BB44DN

Captain As Secretary

Extra Contact Kat Heywood Tel. 07719574593

Match Night Wednesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please)

Oakgate

Two Teams

Secretary Andy McManus 07885 506461

Court: Radcliffe Leisure Centre

Spring Lane Radcliffe M26 2SZ (opposite Tram Station)

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Anne Marie Saunders

0161 723 2407 or 07962452426

Match Night Tuesday / Wednesday 8PM 

 

 

Transport

Secretary Vanessa Hanson 01706 877653

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

Helmshore Road Haslingden BB44DN

Team Captain Darren Veevers

Home 01706 825720 or 07714676722 

Match Night Thursday 8.00pm Prompt Please